Internal Revenue Code §165
[…] Obvious differences notwithstanding, I believe that the investigator is well served by continuing to think in terms of the familiar insurance company double indemnity clause; as we proceed, it may be helpful to visualize, and/or rationalize:

  • Mom and the kids throwing Dad in front of a train after his heart attack kills him
  • Why insurance companies require investigation and proof to support casualty claims
  • Why legal representatives loathe to open that can of worms might prefer to file for the standard death benefit instead

Internal Revenue Code §165

Now, let's look at the tax code. Bearing in mind that the term "loss" refers exclusively to "casualty" losses in this particular section of the Internal Revenue Code, the relevant statutory provisions are as follows:

IRC §165(a) says, "There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise."

These casualty losses are categorized in IRC §165(c) as follows:

IRC §165(c)(1) provides for, "Losses incurred in a trade or business;"

IRC §165(c)(2) provides for, "Losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business; and"

IRC§165(c)(3) provides for, "except as provided in subsection (h), losses of property not connected with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft.